Birding Big Day around The Route of 100 Birds

A dawn to dusk birding big day including El Chorro, Guadalteba Farmlands, Fuente de Piedra Lake and Archidona with a record of 85 species.

Photo: Great Crested Grebes (Podiceps cristatus)

Have a look at many more pictures and the complete list of birds observed below!

The day began at El Chorro, with a beautiful foggy break of dawn. We could record Peregrine Falcon, Griffon Vulture, Crested Tit, Common Crossbill, Firecrest, Yellow-legged Gull, Dartford Warbler, Blue Rock Thrush and Black Wheatear, among other species.

The little lakes around Campillos are looking great this year. We found Spotted Redshank, Kentish Plover, Marsh Harrier, Little Owl, White-headed Duck, Red-crested Pochard, Crested and Calandra Larks, lots of Cranes and the Great-crested Grebes have started their nice displays.

There are many Flamingos in Fuente de Piedra. We could also spot, Iberian Grey Shrike, Spanish Sparrow and see how some White-headed Ducks’ bills have already turned into their summer blue colour.

If the day started with the hooting of the Tawny Owl at El Chorro, it ended with the muffled calls of the Long-eared Ow near Archidona…

Please, click here to contact us, you can also live these experiences with Birdaytrip !!!

Complete list of birds observed:

  SPECIES SCIENTIFIC NAME
1 Black Redstart  Phoenicurus ochruros
2 Black Wheatear  Oenanthe leucura
3 Blackbird  Turdus merula
4 Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla
5 Black-headed Gull  Chroicocephalus ridibundus
6 Black-necked Grebe  Podiceps nigricollis
7 Black-winged Stilt  Himantopus himantopus
8 Blue Rock Thrush  Monticola solitarius
9 Calandra Lark  Melanocorypha calandra
10 Cattle Egret  Bubulcus ibis
11 Cetti’s Warbler  Cettia cetti
12 Chaffinch  Fringilla coelebs
13 Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus collybita
14 Chough  Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax
15 Coal Tit  Periparus ater
16 Common Buzzard  Buteo buteo
17 Common Crossbill  Loxia curvirostra
18 Coot  Fulica atra
19 Cormorant  Phalacrocorax carbo
20 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra
21 Crane  Grus grus
22 Crested Lark  Galerida cristata
23 Crested Tit  Lophophanes cristatus
24 Dartford Warbler  Sylvia undata
25 Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca
26 Firecrest  Regulus ignicapilla
27 Flamingo  Phoenicopterus roseus
28 Gadwall  Anas strepera
29 Golden Plover  Pluvialis apricaria
30 Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis
31 Great Crested Grebe  Podiceps cristatus
32 Great Tit  Parus major
33 Green Sandpiper  Tringa ochropus
34 Greenfinch  Chloris chloris
35 Grey Heron  Ardea cinerea
36 Griffon Vulture  Gyps fulvus
37 House Sparrow Passer domesticus
38 Iberian Grey Shrike  Lanius meridionalis
39 Jackdaw  Corvus monedula
40 Kentish Plover  Charadrius alexandrinus
41 Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus
42 Lapwing  Vanellus vanellus
43 Lesser Black-backed Gull  Larus fuscus
44 Linnet Carduelis cannabina
45 Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis
46 Little Owl Athene noctua
47 Little Ringed Plover  Charadrius dubius
48 Little Stint Calidris minuta
49 Long-eared Owl Asio otus
50 Long-tailed Tit  Aegithalos caudatus
51 Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos
52 Marsh Harrier  Circus aeruginosus
53 Meadow Pipit  Anthus pratensis
54 Merlin Falco columbarius
55 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus
56 Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus
57 Peregrine Falcon  Falco peregrinus
58 Pochard  Aythya ferina
59 Raven  Corvus corax
60 Red-crested Pochard  Netta rufina
61 Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa
62 Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus
63 Robin Erithacus rubecula
64 Rock Dove Columba livia
65 Sardinian Warbler  Sylvia melanocephala
66 Serin  Serinus serinus
67 Shelduck  Tadorna tadorna
68 Short-toed Treecreeper  Certhia brachydactyla
69 Shoveler  Anas clypeata
70 Skylark  Alauda arvensis
71 Snipe  Gallinago gallinago
72 Song Thrush  Turdus philomelos
73 Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis
74 Spotless Starling  Sturnus unicolor
75 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
76 Starling Sturnus vulgaris
77 Stone Curlew  Burhinus oedicnemus
78 Stonechat  Saxicola rubicola
79 Tawny Owl Strix aluco
80 Teal  Anas crecca
81 White Wagtail Motacilla alba
82 White-headed Duck  Oxyura leucocephala
83 Wood Pigeon  Columba palumbus
84 Wren  Troglodytes troglodytes
85 Yellow-legged Gull  Larus michahelis
Last modified onSaturday, 19 January 2019 13:03

We use our own and third-party cookies to improve our services and analyze traffic in Google Analytics. See Cookies Policy