Bird watching at the Mouth and Valley of the Guadalhorce (Costa del Sol, Malaga, Andalucia, Southern Spain)

It is still cold but birds like Wood Sandpiper, Barn Swallow and House Martin have already showed up here...

Have a look at more pictures and the complete list of 71 species observed below!

We have also watched some of the emblematic birds of the river at this time of year like Osprey, Booted Eagle, White-headed Duck, Greater Flamingo, Kentish Plover, Hoopoe, Bluethroat, Black-winged Stilt, Great Egret, Zitting Cisticola...

You can also live these experiences with us !!!

Complete list of birds observed:

  SPECIES SCIENTIFIC NAME
1 Avocet  Recurvirostra avosetta
2 Barn Swallow  Hirundo rustica
3 Black Redstart  Phoenicurus ochruros
4 Blackbird  Turdus merula
5 Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla
6 Black-headed Gull  Chroicocephalus ridibundus
7 Black-necked Grebe  Podiceps nigricollis
8 Black-tailed Godwit  Limosa limosa
9 Black-winged Stilt  Himantopus himantopus
10 Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus
11 Bluethroat  Luscinia svecica
12 Booted Eagle  Hieraaetus pennatus
13 Cattle Egret  Bubulcus ibis
14 Cetti’s Warbler  Cettia cetti
15 Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus collybita
16 Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
17 Common Buzzard  Buteo buteo
18 Common Sandpiper  Actitis hypoleucos
19 Common Waxbill Estrilda astrild
20 Coot  Fulica atra
21 Cormorant  Phalacrocorax carbo
22 Crag Martin  Ptyonoprogne rupestris
23 Crested Lark  Galerida cristata
24 Flamingo  Phoenicopterus roseus
25 Gadwall  Anas strepera
26 Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis
27 Great Egret  Ardea alba
28 Great Tit  Parus major
29 Green Sandpiper  Tringa ochropus
30 Greenfinch  Chloris chloris
31 Greenshank  Tringa nebularia
32 Grey Heron  Ardea cinerea
33 Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
34 Hoopoe  Upupa epops
35 House Martin  Delichon urbicum
36 House Sparrow Passer domesticus
37 Jay  Garrulus glandarius
38 Kentish Plover  Charadrius alexandrinus
39 Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus
40 Linnet Carduelis cannabina
41 Little Egret  Egretta garzetta
42 Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis
43 Little Ringed Plover  Charadrius dubius
44 Little Stint Calidris minuta
45 Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos
46 Marsh Harrier  Circus aeruginosus
47 Meadow Pipit  Anthus pratensis
48 Monk Parakeet  Myiopsitta monachus
49 Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus
50 Osprey  Pandion haliaetus
51 Pochard  Aythya ferina
52 Raven  Corvus corax
53 Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa
54 Redshank  Tringa totanus
55 Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula
56 Robin Erithacus rubecula
57 Sanderling  Calidris alba
58 Sandwich Tern  Thalasseus sandvicensis
59 Sardinian Warbler  Sylvia melanocephala
60 Serin  Serinus serinus
61 Shelduck  Tadorna tadorna
62 Shoveler  Anas clypeata
63 Snipe  Gallinago gallinago
64 Spotless Starling  Sturnus unicolor
65 Starling Sturnus vulgaris
66 Stonechat  Saxicola rubicola
67 White Wagtail Motacilla alba
68 White-headed Duck  Oxyura leucocephala
69 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
70 Yellow-legged Gull  Larus michahelis
71 Zitting Cisticola  Cisticola juncidis
Last modified onFriday, 09 February 2018 22:46

Image Gallery

We use our own and third-party cookies to improve our services and analyze traffic in Google Analytics. See Cookies Policy