Birds of Malaga province (Andalucia, Southern Spain). Where to go birding in Malaga: The Route of 100 Birds.

In this post we present a list of the birds of Malaga province (230 species) from which we have excluded rarities, accidental, vagrant and scarce migrant species so that the birdwatchers visiting our region can have a more precise idea regarding which birds to expect, where and when.

The “where”  is regarded to The Route of 100 Birds, a very well accessible area from the city of Malaga and the towns on the Costa del Sol, a triangle going from the Mouth of the Guadalhorce river in Malaga city, to Archidona, in the northeast of the province, and Ardales to the west, including sites like Montes de Malaga Natural Park, El Torcal Natural Site, Laguna de Fuente de Piedra Nature Reserve, farmlands around the Fuente de Piedra lake, Desfiladero de Los Gaitanes (El Chorro) Natural Site (hosting the “Caminito del Rey”) and Valley of the Guadalhorce, making it one of the most biodiverse regions in southern Europe.

If you want to know why we call it The Route of 100 Birds, you can click this link for a bit of recent history.

Legends:

Regarding status:
R            Resident
S            Summer visitor
W           Winter visitor
P            Passage visitor
 
Regarding birding sites:
MM       Montes de Malaga Natural Park
ET        El Torcal Natural Site (SBPA*)
AR        Archidona district
LFP       Laguna de Fuente de Piedra Nature Reserve (SBPA) and farmlands
EC        Desfiladero de Los Gaitanes (El Chorro) Natural Site (SBPA)
VG        Valley of the Guadalhorce
MG       Mouth of the Guadalhorce Natural Site

(*) SBPA: Red Natura 2000’s Special Birds Protection Area

The order of the list of birds is arranged according to the systematic criterion (introduced species at the end).

Data is presented in table format so it makes it “not responsive” for mobile phones and tablets; please, use a desktop computer for a correct display of the information; sorry for the inconveniences.

SPECIES SCIENTIFIC NAME St   MM ET ARC FP EC VG GU
Shelduck  Tadorna tadorna R         *     *
Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos R       * * * * *
Gadwall  Anas strepera R         *     *
Pintail Anas acuta P         *     *
Shoveler  Anas clypeata W         *     *
Wigeon Anas penelope P         *   * *
Teal  Anas crecca W         *   * *
Garganey Anas querquedula P         *     *
Pochard  Aythya ferina R       * *     *
Red-crested Pochard  Netta rufina R         *     S
Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca W         *     *
Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula W         *      
Common Scoter Melanitta nigra W               *
White-headed Duck  Oxyura leucocephala R         *     *
Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa R     * * * * * *
Quail Coturnix coturnix S         *      
Black-necked Grebe  Podiceps nigricollis W         *     *
Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis R       * *   * *
Great Crested Grebe  Podiceps cristatus R       * * *    
Scopoli's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea diomedea S               *
Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus W               *
Gannet  Morus bassanus W               *
Cormorant  Phalacrocorax carbo W           * * *
Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus S             * *
Night Heron  Nycticorax nycticorax R             *  
Cattle Egret  Bubulcus ibis R         *   * *
Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides P             * *
Little Egret  Egretta garzetta R           * * *
Great Egret  Ardea alba W             *  
Grey Heron  Ardea cinerea R       *   * * *
Purple Heron Ardea purpurea P             * *
White Stork Ciconia ciconia S         *   *  
Black Stork  Ciconia nigra W             *  
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus P             * *
Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia P               *
Flamingo  Phoenicopterus roseus R         *     *
Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopterus minor R         *      
Griffon Vulture  Gyps fulvus R     * *   *    
Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus S           *    
Osprey  Pandion haliaetus W             * *
Golden Eagle  Aquila chrysaetos R     * *   *    
Short-toed Eagle  Circaetus gallicus S   *   *   *    
Booted Eagle  Hieraaetus pennatus S   *   *       W
Bonelli’s Eagle  Aquila fasciata R     * *   *    
Red Kite Milvus milvus W         *      
Black Kite Milvus migrans S   P     *     P
Marsh Harrier  Circus aeruginosus R         *     W
Hen Harrier  Circus cyaneus W         *      
Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus S         *      
Common Buzzard  Buteo buteo R   *     *     W
Honey Buzzard Pernis apivorus P   * *     * * *
Sparrowhawk  Accipiter nisus R   * * * * * * P
Goshawk  Accipiter gentilis R   *   *   *    
Black-winged Kite Elanus caeruleus R         *   W  
Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus R   * * * * * * *
Lesser Kestrel  Falco naumanni S         *   *  
Peregrine Falcon  Falco peregrinus R   * * * * *   *
Merlin Falco columbarius W         *      
Water Rail Rallus aquaticus R             * *
Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus R       * * * * *
Coot  Fulica atra R       * * * * *
Purple Swamphen  Porphyrio porphyrio R         *   * *
Crane  Grus grus W         *      
Little Bustard  Tetrax tetrax R         *      
Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus P               *
Avocet  Recurvirostra avosetta R         *     S
Black-winged Stilt  Himantopus himantopus R         *   * *
Stone Curlew  Burhinus oedicnemus R         *      
Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola P         *     *
Little Ringed Plover  Charadrius dubius R         *   * *
Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula W         *     *
Kentish Plover  Charadrius alexandrinus R         S     *
Grey Plover  Pluvialis squatarola P               *
Golden Plover  Pluvialis apricaria W         *      
Lapwing  Vanellus vanellus W         R     *
Knot Calidris canutus P               *
Sanderling  Calidris alba W               *
Turnstone Arenaria interpres W               *
Dunlin Calidris alpina P         *     *
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea P         *     *
Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii P         *     *
Little Stint Calidris minuta P         *     *
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola P         *   * *
Green Sandpiper  Tringa ochropus W         *   * *
Common Sandpiper  Actitis hypoleucos R         *   * *
Redshank  Tringa totanus W         *     *
Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus P               *
Greenshank  Tringa nebularia W             * *
Black-tailed Godwit  Limosa limosa P         *     *
Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica P               *
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus P               *
Snipe  Gallinago gallinago W         *   * *
Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus P         *   *  
Ruff Calidris pugnax P         *     *
Great Skua Stercorarius skua W               *
Artic Skua Stercorarius parasiticus W               *
Black-headed Gull  Chroicocephalus ridibundus R         *     *
Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei S               *
Mediterranean Gull  Ichthyaetus melanocephalus W               *
Yellow-legged Gull  Larus michahelis R           * * *
Audouin's Gull Ichthyaetus audouinii P               *
Lesser Black-backed Gull  Larus fuscus W         * * * *
Little Tern Sternula albifrons P               *
Sandwich Tern  Thalasseus sandvicensis W               *
Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica S         *     P
Common Tern Sterna hirundo P               *
Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia P               *
Black Tern Chlidonias niger P         *     *
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida P         *     *
Razorbill Alca torda W               *
Rock Dove Columba livia R     * *   *    
Wood Pigeon  Columba palumbus R   *   * * *    
Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto R     * * * * * *
Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur S   *   * * * * *
Cuckoo Cuculus canorus S   * * *   * *  
Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius P         *      
Eagle Owl Bubo bubo R     * *   *    
Long-eared Owl Asio otus R       *        
Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus P               *
Tawny Owl Strix aluco R   *   *        
Barn Owl Tyto alba R         *   * *
Little Owl Athene noctua R     * * * * *  
Scops Owl Otus scops S   *   *        
Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus S   *            
Red-necked Nightjar Caprimulgus ruficollis S   *         * *
Swift  Apus apus S   * * * * * * *
Pallid Swift  Apus pallidus S   * * * * * * *
Alpine Swift  Apus melba S     * *   *    
Hoopoe  Upupa epops R       * * * * *
Kingfisher  Alcedo atthis R             * *
Bee-eater Merops apiaster S   * * * * * * *
Roller Coracias garrulus P         *     *
Green Woodpecker  Picus viridis R   *   *        
Great Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos major R   *   *        
Wryneck Jynx torquilla P         *     *
Skylark  Alauda arvensis W         *   * *
Crested Lark  Galerida cristata R       * *   * *
Thekla Lark Galerida theklae R     * *   *    
Woodlark Lullula arborea R   *   *   *    
Short-toed Lark  Calandrella brachydactyla S         *   *  
Calandra Lark  Melanocorypha calandra R         *      
Sand Martin Riparia riparia P         *   * *
Crag Martin  Ptyonoprogne rupestris R   W * * W * W W
Barn Swallow  Hirundo rustica S   * * * * * * *
Red-rumped Swallow  Cecropis daurica S   * * * * * * *
House Martin  Delichon urbicum S       * * * * *
Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris P         *      
Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta W         *   * *
Meadow Pipit  Anthus pratensis W     * * * * * *
White Wagtail Motacilla alba R     W W W   * W
Yellow Wagtail  Motacilla flava S         *   * *
Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea R   *   * * * * *
Dunnock Prunella modularis W   *   *   *    
Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris W     * *        
Robin Erithacus rubecula R   * * * W * W W
Nightingale  Luscinia megarhynchos S   * * * * * * *
Bluethroat  Luscinia svecica W         *   * *
Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus S   P * *        
Black Redstart  Phoenicurus ochruros R     * * W * W W
Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe P     *   *      
Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica S     * *        
Black Wheatear  Oenanthe leucura R     * *   *    
Whinchat Saxicola rubetra P         *   * *
Stonechat  Saxicola rubicola R     * * W * W W
Song Thrush  Turdus philomelos W   * * * * * * *
Redwind Turdus iliacus W   * * *        
Mistle Thrush  Turdus viscivorus R   *   *        
Blackbird  Turdus merula R   * * * * * * *
Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus W     * *   *    
Blue Rock Thrush  Monticola solitarius R     * *   *    
Rock Thrush Monticola saxatilis S     * *        
Garden Warbler Sylvia borin P     *          
Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla R   * * * * * * *
Whitethroat Sylvia communis P     * * *      
W. Orphean Warbler Sylvia hortensis S     * *       P
Sardinian Warbler  Sylvia melanocephala R   * * * * * * *
Spectacled Warbler Sylvia conspicillata S     *          
Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans S   * * *        
Dartford Warbler  Sylvia undata R     * *   *    
Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus P             * *
Zitting Cisticola  Cisticola juncidis R         *   * *
Cetti’s Warbler  Cettia cetti R       * * * * *
Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus S       * * * * *
Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus S         *      
Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta S   * * *        
W. Olivaceous Warbler Iduna opaca S         *   *  
Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus P   *   * *   * *
W. Bonelli’s Warbler  Phylloscopus bonelli S   * * *   *    
Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus collybita W   * * * * * * *
Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus ibericus P   * *          
Firecrest  Regulus ignicapilla R   *   *   *    
Wren  Troglodytes troglodytes R   * * *   *    
Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata S   *   *     * *
Crested Tit  Lophophanes cristatus R   *   *   *    
Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca P   *   *     * *
Great Tit  Parus major R   * * * * * * *
Coal Tit  Periparus ater R   *   *   *    
Blue Tit  Cyanistes caeruleus R   * * *   *    
Long-tailed Tit  Aegithalos caudatus R   *   *   *    
Penduline Tit Remiz pendulinus W             * *
Nuthatch  Sitta europaea R   *   *   *    
Short-toed Treecreeper  Certhia brachydactyla R   * * *   *    
Iberian Grey Shrike  Lanius meridionalis R     * * * *    
Woodchat Shrike  Lanius senator S     * * * * * *
Azure-winged Magpie Cyanopica cooki R       *        
Jay  Garrulus glandarius R   *   *   * *  
Jackdaw  Corvus monedula R         *     *
Chough  Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax R     * *   *    
Raven  Corvus corax R         *   *  
Starling Sturnus vulgaris W         *     *
Spotless Starling  Sturnus unicolor R   * * * * * * *
Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus S       *     *  
House Sparrow Passer domesticus R     * * *   * *
Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis R         *   W W
Rock Sparrow Petronia petronia R     * * W *    
Chaffinch  Fringilla coelebs R   * * *   * *  
Linnet Carduelis cannabina R     * * * * *  
Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis R   * * * * * * *
Greenfinch  Chloris chloris R   * * * * * * *
Siskin Spinus spinus W   *   *   * *  
Serin  Serinus serinus R   * * * * * * *
Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula W   *   *        
Hawfinch  Coccothraustes coccothraustes R   *   *        
Common Crossbill  Loxia curvirostra R   *   *   *    
Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus W         *   * *
Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus R   * * *   *    
Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra R     * * *   *  
Rock Bunting  Emberiza cia R   * * *   *    
Monk Parakeet  Myiopsitta monachus R             * *
Common Waxbill Estrilda astrild R             *  
SPECIES SCIENTIFIC NAME St MM ET ARC FP EC VG GU
Shelduck  Tadorna tadorna R       *     *
Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos R     * * * * *
Gadwall  Anas strepera R       *     *
Pintail Anas acuta P       *     *
Shoveler  Anas clypeata W       *     *
Wigeon Anas penelope P       *   * *
Teal  Anas crecca W       *   * *
Garganey Anas querquedula P       *     *
Pochard  Aythya ferina R     * *     *
Red-crested Pochard  Netta rufina R       *     S
Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca W       *     *
Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula W       *      
Common Scoter Melanitta nigra W             *
White-headed Duck  Oxyura leucocephala R       *     *
Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa R   * * * * * *
Quail Coturnix coturnix S       *      
Black-necked Grebe  Podiceps nigricollis W       *     *
Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis R     * *   * *
Great Crested Grebe  Podiceps cristatus R     * * *    
Scopoli's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea diomedea S             *
Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus W             *
Gannet  Morus bassanus W             *
Cormorant  Phalacrocorax carbo W         * * *
Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus S           * *
Night Heron  Nycticorax nycticorax R           *  
Cattle Egret  Bubulcus ibis R       *   * *
Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides P           * *
Little Egret  Egretta garzetta R         * * *
Great Egret  Ardea alba W           *  
Grey Heron  Ardea cinerea R     *   * * *
Purple Heron Ardea purpurea P           * *
White Stork Ciconia ciconia S       *   *  
Black Stork  Ciconia nigra W           *  
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus P           * *
Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia P             *
Flamingo  Phoenicopterus roseus R       *     *
Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopterus minor R       *      
Griffon Vulture  Gyps fulvus R   * *   *    
Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus S         *    
Osprey  Pandion haliaetus W           * *
Golden Eagle  Aquila chrysaetos R   * *   *    
Short-toed Eagle  Circaetus gallicus S *   *   *    
Booted Eagle  Hieraaetus pennatus S *   *       W
Bonelli’s Eagle  Aquila fasciata R   * *   *    
Red Kite Milvus milvus W       *      
Black Kite Milvus migrans S P     *     P
Marsh Harrier  Circus aeruginosus R       *     W
Hen Harrier  Circus cyaneus W       *      
Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus S       *      
Common Buzzard  Buteo buteo R *     *     W
Honey Buzzard Pernis apivorus P * *     * * *
Sparrowhawk  Accipiter nisus R * * * * * * P
Goshawk  Accipiter gentilis R *   *   *    
Black-winged Kite Elanus caeruleus R       *   W  
Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus R * * * * * * *
Lesser Kestrel  Falco naumanni S       *   *  
Peregrine Falcon  Falco peregrinus R * * * * *   *
Merlin Falco columbarius W       *      
Water Rail Rallus aquaticus R           * *
Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus R     * * * * *
Coot  Fulica atra R     * * * * *
Purple Swamphen  Porphyrio porphyrio R       *   * *
Crane  Grus grus W       *      
Little Bustard  Tetrax tetrax R       *      
Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus P             *
Avocet  Recurvirostra avosetta R       *     S
Black-winged Stilt  Himantopus himantopus R       *   * *
Stone Curlew  Burhinus oedicnemus R       *      
Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola P       *     *
Little Ringed Plover  Charadrius dubius R       *   * *
Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula W       *     *
Kentish Plover  Charadrius alexandrinus R       S     *
Grey Plover  Pluvialis squatarola P             *
Golden Plover  Pluvialis apricaria W       *      
Lapwing  Vanellus vanellus W       R     *
Knot Calidris canutus P             *
Sanderling  Calidris alba W             *
Turnstone Arenaria interpres W             *
Dunlin Calidris alpina P       *     *
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea P       *     *
Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii P       *     *
Little Stint Calidris minuta P       *     *
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola P       *   * *
Green Sandpiper  Tringa ochropus W       *   * *
Common Sandpiper  Actitis hypoleucos R       *   * *
Redshank  Tringa totanus W       *     *
Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus P             *
Greenshank  Tringa nebularia W           * *
Black-tailed Godwit  Limosa limosa P       *     *
Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica P             *
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus P             *
Snipe  Gallinago gallinago W       *   * *
Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus P       *   *  
Ruff Calidris pugnax P       *     *
Great Skua Stercorarius skua W             *
Artic Skua Stercorarius parasiticus W             *
Black-headed Gull  Chroicocephalus ridibundus R       *     *
Slender-billed Gull Chroicocephalus genei S             *
Mediterranean Gull  Ichthyaetus melanocephalus W             *
Yellow-legged Gull  Larus michahelis R         * * *
Audouin's Gull Ichthyaetus audouinii P             *
Lesser Black-backed Gull  Larus fuscus W       * * * *
Little Tern Sternula albifrons P             *
Sandwich Tern  Thalasseus sandvicensis W             *
Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica S       *     P
Common Tern Sterna hirundo P             *
Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia P             *
Black Tern Chlidonias niger P       *     *
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida P       *     *
Razorbill Alca torda W             *
Rock Dove Columba livia R   * *   *    
Wood Pigeon  Columba palumbus R *   * * *    
Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto R   * * * * * *
Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur S *   * * * * *
Cuckoo Cuculus canorus S * * *   * *  
Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius P       *      
Eagle Owl Bubo bubo R   * *   *    
Long-eared Owl Asio otus R     *        
Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus P             *
Tawny Owl Strix aluco R *   *        
Barn Owl Tyto alba R       *   * *
Little Owl Athene noctua R   * * * * *  
Scops Owl Otus scops S *   *        
Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus S *            
Red-necked Nightjar Caprimulgus ruficollis S *         * *
Swift  Apus apus S * * * * * * *
Pallid Swift  Apus pallidus S * * * * * * *
Alpine Swift  Apus melba S   * *   *    
Hoopoe  Upupa epops R     * * * * *
Kingfisher  Alcedo atthis R           * *
Bee-eater Merops apiaster S * * * * * * *
Roller Coracias garrulus P       *     *
Green Woodpecker  Picus viridis R *   *        
Great Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos major R *   *        
Wryneck Jynx torquilla P       *     *
Skylark  Alauda arvensis W       *   * *
Crested Lark  Galerida cristata R     * *   * *
Thekla Lark Galerida theklae R   * *   *    
Woodlark Lullula arborea R *   *   *    
Short-toed Lark  Calandrella brachydactyla S       *   *  
Calandra Lark  Melanocorypha calandra R       *      
Sand Martin Riparia riparia P       *   * *
Crag Martin  Ptyonoprogne rupestris R W * * W * W W
Barn Swallow  Hirundo rustica S * * * * * * *
Red-rumped Swallow  Cecropis daurica S * * * * * * *
House Martin  Delichon urbicum S     * * * * *
Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris P       *      
Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta W       *   * *
Meadow Pipit  Anthus pratensis W   * * * * * *
White Wagtail Motacilla alba R   W W W   * W
Yellow Wagtail  Motacilla flava S       *   * *
Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea R *   * * * * *
Dunnock Prunella modularis W *   *   *    
Alpine Accentor Prunella collaris W   * *        
Robin Erithacus rubecula R * * * W * W W
Nightingale  Luscinia megarhynchos S * * * * * * *
Bluethroat  Luscinia svecica W       *   * *
Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus S P * *        
Black Redstart  Phoenicurus ochruros R   * * W * W W
Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe P   *   *      
Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica S   * *        
Black Wheatear  Oenanthe leucura R   * *   *    
Whinchat Saxicola rubetra P       *   * *
Stonechat  Saxicola rubicola R   * * W * W W
Song Thrush  Turdus philomelos W * * * * * * *
Redwind Turdus iliacus W * * *        
Mistle Thrush  Turdus viscivorus R *   *        
Blackbird  Turdus merula R * * * * * * *
Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus W   * *   *    
Blue Rock Thrush  Monticola solitarius R   * *   *    
Rock Thrush Monticola saxatilis S   * *        
Garden Warbler Sylvia borin P   *          
Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla R * * * * * * *
Whitethroat Sylvia communis P   * * *      
Western Orphean Warbler Sylvia hortensis S   * *       P
Sardinian Warbler  Sylvia melanocephala R * * * * * * *
Spectacled Warbler Sylvia conspicillata S   *          
Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans S * * *        
Dartford Warbler  Sylvia undata R   * *   *    
Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus P           * *
Zitting Cisticola  Cisticola juncidis R       *   * *
Cetti’s Warbler  Cettia cetti R     * * * * *
Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus S     * * * * *
Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus S       *      
Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta S * * *        
Western Olivaceous Warbler Iduna opaca S       *   *  
Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus P *   * *   * *
Western Bonelli’s Warbler  Phylloscopus bonelli S * * *   *    
Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus collybita W * * * * * * *
Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus ibericus P * *          
Firecrest  Regulus ignicapilla R *   *   *    
Wren  Troglodytes troglodytes R * * *   *    
Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata S *   *     * *
Crested Tit  Lophophanes cristatus R *   *   *    
Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca P *   *     * *
Great Tit  Parus major R * * * * * * *
Coal Tit  Periparus ater R *   *   *    
Blue Tit  Cyanistes caeruleus R * * *   *    
Long-tailed Tit  Aegithalos caudatus R *   *   *    
Penduline Tit Remiz pendulinus W           * *
Nuthatch  Sitta europaea R *   *   *    
Short-toed Treecreeper  Certhia brachydactyla R * * *   *    
Iberian Grey Shrike  Lanius meridionalis R   * * * *    
Woodchat Shrike  Lanius senator S   * * * * * *
Azure-winged Magpie Cyanopica cooki R     *        
Jay  Garrulus glandarius R *   *   * *  
Jackdaw  Corvus monedula R       *     *
Chough  Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax R   * *   *    
Raven  Corvus corax R       *   *  
Starling Sturnus vulgaris W       *     *
Spotless Starling  Sturnus unicolor R * * * * * * *
Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus S     *     *  
House Sparrow Passer domesticus R   * * *   * *
Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis R       *   W W
Rock Sparrow Petronia petronia R   * * W *    
Chaffinch  Fringilla coelebs R * * *   * *  
Linnet Carduelis cannabina R   * * * * *  
Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis R * * * * * * *
Greenfinch  Chloris chloris R * * * * * * *
Siskin Spinus spinus W *   *   * *  
Serin  Serinus serinus R * * * * * * *
Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula W *   *        
Hawfinch  Coccothraustes coccothraustes R *   *        
Common Crossbill  Loxia curvirostra R *   *   *    
Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus W       *   * *
Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus R * * *   *    
Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra R   * * *   *  
Rock Bunting  Emberiza cia R * * *   *    
Monk Parakeet  Myiopsitta monachus R           * *
Common Waxbill Estrilda astrild R           *  
Last modified onTuesday, 21 November 2017 16:13