Birding Big Day around The Route of 100 Birds (Costa del Sol, Malaga, Andalucia, Southern Spain)

Julie and Ian got a glimpse of all the different habitats in The Route of 100 Birds.

Have a look at the pictures and the complete list of 91 species observed below!

With a very early start near Comares, were Julie and Ian are staying, we visited Montes de Malaga, El Torcal, Fuente de Piedra Lake, farmlands and Valley of the Guadalhorce.

It was nice to hear the Nightingale with the engine of the car and the lights off in the little road to Montes de Malaga. A Red-necked Nightjar flew in front of the lights and we could also hear it later on with Scops and Tawny Owl in the woodlands.

Apart from the interesting birds El Torcal is hosting at this time of year, of which Griffon Vulture, Thekla Lark, Rock Sparrow, Black-eared Wheatear, Spectacled Warbler and Blue Rock Thrush are good examples, the point of the visit was the presence of a gorgeous male of Rock Thrush. I wish it stays over there...

Some Greater Flamingos were feeding very close to the Visitors Centre at Fuente de Piedra and we could also spot a Lesser one in the lake bed. The Laguneto showed Gull-billed Tern, White-headed Duck, Red-crested Pochard, Black Tern and Avocet, among others. A big flock of Black Kites soared over the car park.

The farmlands produced great views of two second calendar year male Montagu’s Harriers and Calandra Larks, there were very beautiful Bee-eaters by the road at El Chorro and we could spot Lesser Kestrel and Short-toed Eagle at the Valley of the Guadalhorce to round off a great birding day.

You can also live these experiences with us !!!

Complete list of birds observed:

  SPECIES SCIENTIFIC NAME
1 Alpine Swift  Apus melba
2 Avocet  Recurvirostra avosetta
3 Barn Owl Tyto alba
4 Barn Swallow  Hirundo rustica
5 Bee-eater Merops apiaster
6 Black Kite Milvus migrans
7 Black Redstart  Phoenicurus ochruros
8 Black Tern Chlidonias niger
9 Blackbird  Turdus merula
10 Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla
11 Black-eared Wheatear Oenanthe hispanica
12 Black-headed Gull  Chroicocephalus ridibundus
13 Black-winged Stilt  Himantopus himantopus
14 Blue Rock Thrush  Monticola solitarius
15 Blue Tit  Cyanistes caeruleus
16 Bonelli’s Eagle  Aquila fasciata
17 Calandra Lark  Melanocorypha calandra
18 Cattle Egret  Bubulcus ibis
19 Chaffinch  Fringilla coelebs
20 Chough  Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax
21 Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus
22 Coal Tit  Periparus ater
23 Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
24 Common Buzzard  Buteo buteo
25 Coot  Fulica atra
26 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra
27 Crested Lark  Galerida cristata
28 Flamingo  Phoenicopterus roseus
29 Gadwall  Anas strepera
30 Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis
31 Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus
32 Great Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos major
33 Great Tit  Parus major
34 Green Woodpecker  Picus viridis
35 Greenfinch  Chloris chloris
36 Griffon Vulture  Gyps fulvus
37 Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica
38 Hoopoe  Upupa epops
39 House Martin  Delichon urbicum
40 House Sparrow Passer domesticus
41 Iberian Grey Shrike  Lanius meridionalis
42 Jackdaw  Corvus monedula
43 Jay  Garrulus glandarius
44 Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus
45 Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus
46 Lesser Flamingo Phoenicopterus minor
47 Lesser Kestrel  Falco naumanni
48 Linnet Carduelis cannabina
49 Little Egret  Egretta garzetta
50 Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis
51 Little Ringed Plover  Charadrius dubius
52 Little Stint Calidris minuta
53 Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos
54 Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta
55 Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus
56 Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus
57 Nightingale  Luscinia megarhynchos
58 Nuthatch  Sitta europaea
59 Pochard  Aythya ferina
60 Red-crested Pochard  Netta rufina
61 Red-necked Nightjar Caprimulgus ruficollis
62 Red-rumped Swallow  Cecropis daurica
63 Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus
64 Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula
65 Robin Erithacus rubecula
66 Rock Sparrow Petronia petronia
67 Rock Thrush Monticola saxatilis
68 Sardinian Warbler  Sylvia melanocephala
69 Scops Owl Otus scops
70 Serin  Serinus serinus
71 Shelduck Tadorna tadorna
72 Short-toed Eagle  Circaetus gallicus
73 Short-toed Lark  Calandrella brachydactyla
74 Short-toed Treecreeper  Certhia brachydactyla
75 Shoveler Anas clypeata
76 Sparrowhawk  Accipiter nisus
77 Spectacled Warbler Sylvia conspicillata
78 Spotless Starling  Sturnus unicolor
79 Stonechat  Saxicola torquatus
80 Swift  Apus apus
81 Tawny Owl Strix aluco
82 Thekla Lark Galerida theklae
83 White Stork Ciconia ciconia
84 White Wagtail Motacilla alba
85 White-headed Duck  Oxyura leucocephala
86 Wood Pigeon  Columba palumbus
87 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
88 Wren  Troglodytes troglodytes
89 Yellow Wagtail  Motacilla flava
90 Yellow-legged Gull  Larus michahelis
91 Zitting Cisticola  Cisticola juncidis
Last modified onThursday, 11 May 2017 15:13